5 Mud Runs You Just Gotta Try

5 Mud Runs You Just Gotta Try

Almost all of us had done it as children at one point or another to the dismay of mothers all over the country. And we would be hard-pressed to find anybody who regretted doing it. In fact, it almost seems that it was basically a rite-of-passage for most of us. In fact, playing the mud is often a treasured childhood memory.

Which explains the recent booming popularity of the mud run and obstacle course races that have spread, well…. like a muddy hand print, all over the nation. All spring and summer long, every state in the nation will be hosting dozens of chances for grown adults to play in the mud in ways they haven’t since they were 12. We’re just rating a few of these that hold events in multiple cities over several dates. Find out more about each race at their respective websites. Oh, and don’t forget your Headsweats running hats and visors.

5. The Rugged Maniac

As brutal as it sounds, the maniac trips up mud runners with 20 obstacles including a 100 foot “suicide slide”. Afterward try your hand at mud tug-of-war and further your child-like delight with an adult bounce house and even a mechanical bull. Afterparty includes showers, food and beer. In 20 cities across the US.

4. Run For Your Lives

This obstacle race includes the stuff of nightmares. As part of the obstacles along the race route, zombies (yes, zombies) lurk to attack mud-covered human flesh. If you’re a fan of The Walking Dead you may want to check if yours is one of the 23 cities chosen to host the not-all-that-gruesome race. By the way, you can register as either a runner or a zombie.

3. Dirty Girl Mud Run

For all you, uh, “ladies” out there. The dirty girl mud run is exclusively for you and your team of gal pals to bring out your rambunctious inner child. With more than 40 Dirty Girl events across the country, this untimed obstacle course lets you decide which obstacles you’re up to completing.

2. The Spartan Race

Now, we’re getting serious. Though it is still a mud run, the Spartan truly tests obstacle runners at three different levels – go easy on yourself (kinda) on the 3+ mile, 15+ obstacle course; push to see what you’re made of on the 8 mile course that puts you through more than 20 obstacles or go for the most challenging course “The Spartan Beast” -with 25 obstacles spread out over more than 12 miles.

1.  Tough Mudder

If you’ve been paying attention to these races at all over the last few years, you’ve probably been familiar with this one. The Mudder at about 10 to 12 miles long, featuring 25 military-style obstacles, is now international with events across 5 continents. Parties for participants (of which only about 78 percent finish) include tattoo artists who will imprint the Tough Mudder logo as a lifelong memento of the event.

Keeping your fitness routine is made, well, less routine with events like mud runs and we look forward to seeing you out there – in your Headsweats running hats and visors of course. We’d say try to keep it clean but, yeah….that’s not gonna happen. cropped-tt2013woods1.jpg

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *